Browse results for: Anesthesiology in Databases

Highly Recommended Databases

1 - 3 of 3

  • AccessSurgery

    An online resource that provides medical students, surgical residents, and practicing surgeons with quick answers to surgical inquiries.

  • PubMed @ U-M (with MGet It links)

    PubMed comprises more than 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.

  • UpToDate

    An online clinical information resource with emphasis on internal medicine, obstetrics & gynecology, and family practice.

Other Databases

1 - 13 of 13

  • AccessAnesthesiology

    An online collection of the most current clinical anesthesiology resources, including books, practice guidelines, and videos.

  • ACP Journal Club

    Selected biomedical literature articles that report original studies and systematic reviews that warrant immediate attention by physicians.

  • ACP Journal Club Archives
  • ClinicalKey

    Elsevier's single search product for the clinical health sciences. (NOTE: Access to pdfs of books requires creation of a personal account)

  • Embase.com

    More than 16 billion validated biomedical and pharmacological records from EMBASE and MEDLINE.

  • Health Technology Assessment Database

    Brings together details of completed and ongoing health technology assessments from around the world.

  • History of Science, Technology, and Medicine

    Indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews and dissertations in the history of science, technology, and medicine.

  • LWW Health Library

    Access to essential texts, images, videos, real-life case studies, and quiz banks specifically tailored for the specialty.

  • McGraw-Hill Medical

    A centralized location for all Access online medical products.

  • PMC

    Free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. Nat. Lib. of Medicine.

  • Springer English/International eBook Collection

    Provides online full-text access to over 100,000 books in many subject areas from the academic publisher Springer.

  • Trip

    Clinical search engine designed to allow users to find and use research evidence to support their practice and/or care.

  • Wiley Online Library

    Provides access to online journals and books published by Wiley-Blackwell.